Exclusive Services

Names of Veterans

The North Bloomfield Cemetery is honored to be the resting place of the following veterans.

Their names are read every Memorial Day as a part of the ceremony that takes place at the cemetery.

Updated as of December 2017.

French and Indian War (1754 - 1763)

Josiah Gates

Revolutionary War (1775 – 1783)

Daniel Gates

Marvin Gates

John Martin

Stephen Martin

War of 1812 (1812 – 1815)

George Elwell

Dudley Gates

Mansfield Hunt

William Parker

Marvin Smith

Joseph Stagg

Owen Tennant

Eldrick Yorks

Civil War (1861 – 1865)

Fred Bennett

Edwin Bond

William Burrell

Mortimer Chamberlain

Charles Chambers

Horace Chambers

William Chambers

Charles Croft

Frederick Davis

Hiram Davis

Ira Davis

Alvin Edwards

William Fairchild

Lewis Gates

Oscar Headley

Lucius Holmes

Arthur Hunt

Frank Huntington

Charles Lee

John Northrup

Frank Pierce

George Rose

Job Rumsey

Robert Whisker

William Wiggins

Nicholas Wood

Spanish-American War (1898)

Platt Bond

E.R. Richards

World War I (1917 – 1918)

Fred Bennett

Raymond Bennett

Herman Burmeister

G. Burton

Joseph Chambers

Walter Cody

Albert Dechau

Sarah Hunt

William (Dr.) Mudge

Elston Shepard

Horace Ward

World War I and II

Albert (Rev.) Anthony

World War II (1941 – 1945)

Angelo Bonanni

Lewis Buckman

Fred Coffee

Eldon Converse

Carlton Crane

Maurice Doyle

Robert Durrant

Robert Fitt

Glenn Gilbert

Royal Harris

Carlton Harrison

Edward J. Jahn

James Jamieson

Robert Jamieson

Raymond Kearns

Richard Lincoln

James Livingstone

Albert Lord

Dean Martin

George H. Martin

Frank Moore

Arthur Morley

George Norbert

Virginia Norbert

Hugh (Dr.) Pfluke

William Pillen

Ed Reifsteck

Albert Ricke, Jr.

John Rose

Gordon Sackett

John Sargeant

Ralph Savard

Jane Sensenbach

Wilson Sensenbach

Richard Slade

Richard Steed

Richard Stone

Harold Swan

Edwin Tenny

Grace VanDerKamp

William VanDerKamp

Harry Vellekoop, Sr.

David Wagner

Herbert Wallace

Gabriel Whitmore

Theodore Wiggins

Maurice Yendell

Robert Young

World War II and Korea

Charles Chambers

Gerald Gruetzner

Raymond Parmelee

Korea (1950 – 1953)

Robert Adamson

Melvin Arner

Frederick Bennett

Richard Coffee, Sr.

Hewitt Conant

Brock Gruetzner

Robert Jobe

Donald Lewis

Ralph Martin

Peter Pfluke

Peter Prinzing

Clyde Reyburg

Larry Sackett

James Shepard

Clare (Dr.) Smith

Charles VanDeMar

Vietnam War (1955 – 1975)

Wally Anderson

David Lord

Curtis Rumsey

Korea and Vietnam

Barry Quinn

Lebanon and Grenada (1982 – 1984 and 1983)

Robert Rookey

Gulf War (1990 – 1991)

Richard Donlon

Michael Prinzing

Peacetime

William Clifford

David VanDerKamp

IMG_4226.JPG

We are unbelievably thankful for their service.

Find A Grave Online

If you are looking for a particular grave, we recommend the "Find A Grave" service. The North Bloomfield Cemetery is listed and has many of the gravestones photographed here.

Click here to go to their website.